?

Log in

No account? Create an account
juin 2019   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
* - galaxy

what doesn't make you stronger hurts a lot and eventually kills you

Posted on 2010.05.22 at 23:59
It is impossible to describe the excruciation fatigue that consumes my brain and body sometimes.... Today I lost another day to it. The city clean-up programme girl is stopping by tomorrow. I'll get much done tomorrow. Surely I will. Will is all I've got, at times.

Soooooo - listening to Moby "PLAY" because I once promised despairfaery that I would one day own it - it's the first time I've listened to it all at once, although I've loved four of the songs for years. My cfs makes me forget things over and over - I had forgotten about Gwen Stefani on "Southside". It happened to play at the same time I was pondering how many hints of No Doubt I've noticed in MORRISSEY's music - it's true - I see a big Stefani influence in places. Ain't that sweet? Including, even, the label on CD "Years of Refusal" looking like a 45 rpm record, which I've only seen done before on a No Doubt compilation. It's nice to think of Morrissey as a Stefani fan. It was also nice to read this extensive Wiki article, most of which seems to be written by Morrissey himself... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Morrissey In the article, Russell Brand, whom many people oddly hate, (including Nick D Dunderhead), goes on about his emails from Morrissey, etc., whom he idolises. Did you know I once got a Myspace message from Morrissey - might have been two - brief, kind, stark, ha ha... Mopey... "Nobody knows the trouble I got..."  (Trouble loves meh)

OK - oh, hey - I had the most incredible dream(s) this morning, due to brain damij. It was Alice in Wonderland meets Lord of the Rings - with thrice as many magical events. Sooooooooooo incredible!!! OK - I must return there now. ta ta....


THATS HOW PEOPLE GROW UP - Morrissey

I was wasting my time
Trying to fall in love
Disappointment came to me and
Booted me and bruised and hurt me

But that’s how people grow up
That’s how people grow up

I was wasting my time
Looking for love
Someone must look at me and
See their sunlit dream
I was wasting my time
Praying for love
For a love that never comes
From someone who does not exist

And that’s how people grow up
That’s how people grow up

Let me live
Before I die
No not me
Not I

I was wasting my life
Always thinking about myself
Someone on their deathbed said
There are other sorrows too

I was driving my car
I crashed and broke my spine
So yes there are things worse in life than
Never being someone’s sweetie

That’s how people grow up
That’s how people grow up

That’s how people grow up
That’s how people grow up

As for me I’m okay
For now anyway

Comments:


literaryrepose
literaryrepose at 2010-05-23 21:08 (UTC) (Lien)
Ah, Play is a good album - I haven't listened to it in ages. I seem to remember the last track being really good, but I can't remember what it was. I'll have to dig it out one of these days. =)
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2010-05-29 03:32 (UTC) (Lien)
It's almost an A+ album. But the last track - even though it's really good otherwise - is annoying for a guy - cuz it's this guy talking luvy luvy... ugh!

Not amused or turned on - I have a sexier voice so...

But he's a genius - a genius of reinvention or whatnot - everything he does is a combo of other artists or styles - which is fine... i still love it.
literaryrepose
literaryrepose at 2010-05-29 04:00 (UTC) (Lien)
Oh, I just looked up the last song and it's not lovey-lovey at all.. it doesn't have any lyrics actually. So I'm not sure what you mean. But I also realized that wasn't the song I meant! I like the one If Things Were Perfect and it's nowhere near the end of the album haha.

And yeah - he's a genius in some ways but I think his career really peaked with this album.. nothing he's put out since really spoke to me..
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2010-05-29 04:13 (UTC) (Lien)
Heyyyyyyyyyyyyy!!!

What I'm thinking is that either he played for Stefani or she kinda discovered him and was a mahjor - possibly financial - factor in producing this album - but them he fell off with later CDs... Again, I don't think he is creatively spectacular - I think he is a second rate genius.

Well - the last song - I was just saying what was true - there were some good instrumentals on that, as there def were for the rest of the album. On the last song - unless there's some instrumental snippet following it - he just goes "hey baby, hey baby... blah blah blah..." ha ha ha....

I'll have to check the CD again to listen to you song - I don't know any of the songs by name xept 4 SOUTHSIDE. I like that you lided this album though. :))
undead jenn
zombiejennocide at 2010-05-24 00:27 (UTC) (Lien)
GASP.

I used to love Southside. Holy crud, that song may have been lost forever in the folds of my brain if you hadn't mentioned it.

I lost all respect I had for Gwen Stefani when she decided to get breast implants. That was just really disappointing for me. I always thought she was so low down compared to other musicians of her caliber and such.

See ya later!
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2010-05-29 03:37 (UTC) (Lien)
I'd give anything to look like Gwen Stefani w/ big boobs, so I forgive her in this respect.

And also in the respect that it's a common Hollywood type thing.

But we thought she was a punky sk8ter ska girl who would never sell out - so I hate her for it.... BUT on the other hand:

Although I am a major ND fan, I have always considered them SECOND RATE - AND she has always been about ARTIFACE - why, I dunno - 40s swing, lipstick, I dunno, whatever - it's her style - so, considering that, I can't say that I was ever surprised by it. I'll continue to hear out her music. Don't care for her as far as her being my skanky ho.
Previous Entry  Next Entry