?

Log in

No account? Create an account
juin 2019   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
* - galaxy

woe, repost

Posted on 2005.11.30 at 06:45
I'm trying to catch up on people's journals. Well, with this post-T-Day fog that has settled over the land, there are a lot of negative posts all of the sudden. Cheer up folks! Be fun! But I can't do it for you!! I have to admit, with so many journals to read, I find myself tending to skip over the negative posts - although I do care about you, and I do apologise.

Well, just look. Here's a post that is a perfect example of what I'm talking about...


"Yes, I s'pose I'm sick. Nobody loves me. I'm too short. I can't get this Pelican off my head. I'm in the wrong country. I'm in the wrong century. I just can't cook rice well at all. I swear to god there's a shrunken twin living in my eye. And it knows French better than I do. Every time I mow the lawn, there are streaks of tall grass left. I can't seem to mow at all in the Wintertime. I keep having to buy new pillows because the old ones disappear under my bed. I still get ring-around-the collar. Everything I eat turns to shit. The last time I tried to make beer I blew up the guest room. I am being followed by a flock of seagulls. It will be my turn to die one day. I just got run over by a mail truck. The Martians won't stop sending me Fisher-Price toys. I never wash my feet anymore. Last Fourth of July I got the plague. And mange. My family keeps calling me Derek Taylor. I used a flea dip on my dog and she died from termite infestation. I keep taking the same third grade english test and being thrown out by security guards. I can never spend too much time in the sun or my reconstructed organs will melt. No one ever talks to me like I'm Dolly Parton anymore. She took my blow-drier. Just for once I'd like to go swimming and not have to deal with the tiny seahorses coming out my ears. I wrote a letter to George Bush saying he's free to leave, and he's in my kitchen now making a BLT sandwich. I thought I too was Episcopalian, only to find out yesterday that I am the lovechild of Regis Philbin. I can't spell for shit... watch... fer sheet! My middle name is Oklahoma and I am consequently besieged by the IRS. No one ever listens to me sing, "Boarderline," and Pedro farts like a mother-fucker."


Oh wait... I wrote that one! I posted that! omg! (Thu, Mar. 3rd, 2005, 02:07 pm). Sorry. Nevermind!

Comments:


Annie
annabelle50 at 2005-11-30 21:30 (UTC) (Lien)
you are very, very strange. this was an amusing post :)
gillashl at 2005-11-30 21:43 (UTC) (Lien)

wow....

That is sure something there! All that prudy writin' just sittin there lookin so eloquint and smarts-like even.

Somtin' to be said bout da way yous write stuff. Yep siree!

I feel a tear comin' on.

Cuse me.
Major Mustard
major_mustard at 2005-11-30 23:18 (UTC) (Lien)
"I swear to god there's a shrunken twin living in my eye"

First time I read that, I thought it said "shuriken twin". That sounds cool. I dunno what it is but I want one.
_lor_rie_ at 2005-11-30 23:21 (UTC) (Lien)

my 2 cents :D

but why is life so hard!? i mean, im being followed by seagulls too!!

;)
Major Mustard
major_mustard at 2005-12-01 18:16 (UTC) (Lien)

Re: my 2 cents :D

Holy crap, me and my friends were being followed by seagulls on monday. They kept circling. Pretty freaky stuff.
heylowman at 2005-12-01 05:12 (UTC) (Lien)
Yeah, I know what you mean about negative posts, I mean there is only so much you can write to help people.
Previous Entry  Next Entry