?

Log in

No account? Create an account
avril 2019   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
* - galaxy

i lay on a concrete slab jutting out into the encircling creek

Posted on 2005.11.02 at 23:15
Hey. How many of you knew I once lived in a cave? It was a wee thing, in a secluded area of a large park in Philadelphia. That was an interesting time in my life. When I lived there, I found many other little caves, a large ritual sundial made of stones in the ground, and a giant statue of the Transylvanian monk, Johannes Kelpius, it's base all grown over with thickets almost impossible to get through. But I got through. It was fun. Well, I later learned the strange history of this lost, hallowed ground. The story is very interesting...

http://www.delmars.com/family/monks.htm

http://mint.sandwich.net/writing/writing/urbanlegends.htm

http://members.aol.com/simudave/stories.html

The experience haunts me to this day.

I wrote a long poem about it, but it sucks.

Comments:


Desiree
sugarplanet at 2005-11-03 05:41 (UTC) (Lien)
really?
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2005-11-03 06:28 (UTC) (Lien)

?

hey - funny phone post!

yeah - this is all true.

I'm going to add a longer article to this - but it's taking a while word-processing it after scanning. So stay tuned...
Desiree
sugarplanet at 2005-11-03 13:24 (UTC) (Lien)

Re: ?

you really lived in a cave? dude! crazy.

and go wish well wishes to my friend cris in my other post, she's feeling so sick.
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2005-11-03 15:31 (UTC) (Lien)

Re: ?

Yes I did. I'm glad I did. But it wasn't anything like the cave in the pic. There were a bunch of smaller caves all around, made of different large rocks, more above ground, just large enough to move around in. Really cool, though. Prehistoric.

you got it!
a mute dick named nicole
murderoftwo at 2005-11-03 07:19 (UTC) (Lien)
That's probably the most interesting thing I have ever read on my LJ friends list.

And I love that icon.
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2005-11-03 11:42 (UTC) (Lien)

yay!

Wow - thank you so much! What a great compliment. Hmmmm... not sure which icon now - cuz they change - so... The Panda is the World Wildlife Federation's symbol. I like Pandas. And the other icon is my family's coat of arms, (which I want to remake in red).

I'll try to keep it interesting...

Oh - I'm posting a longer article about this stuff soon.
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2005-11-03 11:44 (UTC) (Lien)

the REAL icon!

Woops - OK - yeah, the hangman icon. I like that too - I picked it up of a friend, w/ her permission. It's good for this time of year.
The Faery Of Dark Despair
despairfaery at 2005-11-03 13:32 (UTC) (Lien)
WHOA! You found my super secret lair!
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2005-11-03 15:26 (UTC) (Lien)

lair lair pants on fair

Really? That's why it was so weird for me - I blindly became possessed by Amanda, Lord of the Underworld.

I left a nice red and black flannel blanket hidden away under dry leaves in one of the caves. I wonder if it's still there. Send it to me if you find it?
The Faery Of Dark Despair
despairfaery at 2005-11-03 15:57 (UTC) (Lien)

Re: lair lair pants on fair

Hey, sorry, finders keepers, underling! That blanket is straight up fair game now.
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2005-11-03 16:05 (UTC) (Lien)

Re: lair lair pants on fair

I know. Yep. I saw it on eBay. Damn you... I know you like it...
gaspworthy at 2005-11-03 17:48 (UTC) (Lien)
Which park? L O V E Park (G-d I hate the new name) or one of the parks that is now a mostly overrun with skateboaders? I still can't get over the fact that you lived where I live now. We're so alike, man.
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2005-11-03 18:32 (UTC) (Lien)

fp

It was in Fairmont Park, but way off in Germantown. I HOPE that's not called Love park now. I dunno what's with the hippie-love thing in Philly - it's odd.

Yeah, we is!
gaspworthy at 2005-11-04 03:03 (UTC) (Lien)

Re: fp

My ex lives in Germantown! Wow. Um, okay, no, it's still called Fairmont Park. Wrong one. But gee...caves in Philly.
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2005-11-04 03:18 (UTC) (Lien)

Re: fp

Yes - you should go check them out. Then I could tell you where I left my blanket, and you can see if it's still there. Like a treasure hunt!
gaspworthy at 2005-11-04 18:31 (UTC) (Lien)

Re: fp

You so should! Considering I'm stuck in Philly until the SEPTA strike dies down.
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2005-11-04 18:53 (UTC) (Lien)

Re: fp

Another strike!!!! Argh!

OK - that's be cool. I'll have to look at a map of the park, but I can say for now that the little area is where a creek loops around. It's near the corner of a highway and a large street. I entered through a little passage of the street. If you go in this way, you need to cross the creek into the loop. In there are all the little caves, and then a big bluff which is fun to climb. This area is farther away from Kelpius's cave, or his statue.
where hypotheses come to die
madman101 at 2005-11-04 19:07 (UTC) (Lien)

Re: fp

Oh - btw - that old girlfriend pic I posted...

She was the little blonde Jewish girl I liked!
Previous Entry  Next Entry